top of page

DISCLAIMER

All information appearing on this website is for reference only. Should there be any changes or errors, our company should not be liable for any damages whatsoever arising in using or in connection with the use of this information by any party. The information is subject to change at any time without prior notice and at the discretion of our company.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT (PICS) 

Personal Information Collection Statement

Blue Sky Energy Technology Limited (hereinafter referred to as the "Company" or “Blue Sky”)  is committed to protecting your privacy. Set out below is information that explains our practices about the way your personal data are collected and used.

 

Personal Data We Hold

Personal data held by Blue Sky include information such as your name and address which were collected from you directly and also information such as building or environmental data such as energy, air quality, water, waste, and engagement data such as activities, responses or initiatives that were gathered during the course of your dealings with the Company.

 

Purpose of Collection

We may use your personal data in connection with matters stipulated here. We may be unable to provide you with our services if we do not collect such personal data.

  1. Provision of services for the evaluation of building or environmental data such as energy, air quality, water, waste, and engagement data such as activities, responses or initiatives.

  2. Preparation of report and notification on energy consumption, air quality analysis, water, waste and engagement.

  3. Provision of the online digital platform.

  4. Verification of your identity in connection with our services provisions.

  5. Improvement of our services in analyzing building, environmental or engagement data for you to achieve more improvements.

  6. Provision of relevant marketing services and information on promoting energy savings, air quality, water, waste and engagement improvements.

  7. Compliance with any laws or guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities.

  8. We may provide your personal data to our supplier, agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, server, computer, payment, marketing services or other services to Blue Sky in connection with the provision of services. We may also provide your personal data to any other person under a duty of confidentiality to Blue Sky in order to provide you with our services.

  9. Your visit to the online digital platform will record the server information including IP address and of the pages visited. Such information will be used to prepare aggregate information above the number of visitors to the digital platform and general statistics on usage patterns of the digital platform. Such statistics are collected for the purpose of improving the design of the platform and provision of the services.

 

Transfer of Data

The Company takes all practicable steps to keep all personal information and data of Users confidential and/or undisclosed, subject to the following conditions.

Generally speaking, the Company will only disclose and/or transfer the User's personal information and/or data to the Company's personnel and staff for the purpose of providing services to the User. However, the Company may disclose and/or transfer such information and/or data to third parties under the following circumstances:

  1. Where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any third party suppliers or external service providers who have been duly authorised by the Company to use such information and/or data and who will facilitate the services on the Channels, under a duty of confidentiality;

  2. Where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any agents or associates of the Company who have been duly authorised by the Company to use such information and/or data;

  3. Where the Company needs to protect and defend its rights and property;

  4. Where the Company considers necessary to do so in order to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Channels;

  5. Where the Company deems necessary in order to maintain and improve the services on the Channels.

Personal data collected may be transferred, stored, and processed in any country in which the Company operates. By using the Channels, the User is deemed to have agreed to, consented to, and authorised the Company to disclose and/or transfer his or her personal information and data under the circumstances stated above, as well as to any transfer of information (including the Information) outside of the User's country.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) and any other data protection law as applicable, you have the right to require Blue Sky to correct any data relating to you which is inaccurate and to request access to and correction of your personal data. You should make your access request by presenting your enquiry or request to the Data Protection Officer by email to connect@hibluesky.co or to the address at Unit C, 16/F, Nathan Commercial Building, 430-436 Nathan Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

 

Direct Promotion

The Company may use your name, contact number, correspondence address, email address for marketing building, environment or engagement related products, services (including digital services such as actions upload or online workshops), programmes (including the associated rewards and redemption offers) and education. 

If you wish us to exclude your personal data for direct marketing purposes, please send us an email, along with your name and email address to our Data Protection Officer at connect@hibluesky.co.

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Privacy Principles

Blue Sky Energy Technology Ltd (hereinafter referred to as the "Company" or “Blue Sky” or “We”) shall at all times comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“the Ordinance”). We make this statement to notify you why personal data is collected, how it will be used and to whom data access requests are to be addressed. To preserve the confidentiality of your personal data provided to us, we maintain the following data privacy principles: 

  1. We only collect personal data that we believe to be relevant and required to conduct our business.  

  2. We will not disclose your personal data outside our Company unless we have expressly informed you or have your consent or are required by law.  

  3. We aim to keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date.  

  4. We maintain appropriate security systems designed to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data. 

 

Personal data we hold

There are several categories of personal data held by Blue Sky:  

Customer and App user records are kept for the purposes of providing services and products; 

Opening, maintaining and terminating accounts; responding to and following up on customer inquiries, gaining an understanding of customers' needs, researching and developing services and products, conducting customer surveys and direct marketing activities. 

Personnel records are kept for human resources administration purposes such as managing the recruitment, assessment interview, background check, hiring, payroll, appraisal and termination of personnel of Blue Sky. 

Contractor records are kept for the purposes of engaging, managing, monitoring and appraising our professional relationships with contractors and their staff who provide services to Blue Sky.  

Other records that contain personal data held by Blue Sky include records of our business partners, officers, stakeholders, and other operational and administrative records that contain personal data. 

We may provide you with additional privacy notices where we believe that it is appropriate to do so. Those additional notices supplement and should be read together with this Privacy Policy Statement.  

Blue Sky has legitimate interests in properly administering the services and products it provides. In addition, our use of your personal data may be necessary for supplying you the said services, services and products. Our use of your personal data may also be necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to establish or exercise our legal rights.

 

Transfer of personal data

Blue Sky will disclose personal data when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or requests from law enforcement agencies or regulatory authorities. 

Blue Sky may transfer your personal data to third parties such as employees, joint ventures, partners, agents, independent contractors, business partners and service providers, as necessary for any of the purposes stated above. Where personal data is provided to third party organizations, the personal data will only be transferred to such third parties that respect privacy and are under a duty of confidentiality to Blue Sky. 

Accuracy of personal data

Blue Sky has procedures in place to maintain personal data at a reasonable level of accuracy, completeness and relevancy for the purpose for which the personal data is to be used. Blue Sky aims to keep your data accurate and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to disclose all material information to us and to inform us of any errors or changes in such information. 

Individuals may amend their personal data, as appropriate, set out in "Access and correction of your data" section below.

 

Retention of personal data 

Blue Sky’s policy is to retain personal data for no longer than is required to fulfil the purpose (or any directly related purpose) for which the data was to be used, subject to legal, statutory and regulatory requirements mandating the retention of data. 

Security of personal data

Blue Sky has put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help protect personal data against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.

 

Direct marketing activities 

Blue Sky may use personal data to promote and market services and products to you through direct marketing. The promotion may include services and products from Blue Sky or our business partners. We will always comply with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”), and any other applicable law and, if required, obtain your prior consent before we use your personal data for direct marketing activities.  

If you prefer for your personal data not to be used for the purposes of direct marketing activities, please send an email, along with your name to our Data Protection Officer at connect@hibluesky.co notifying us that you do not wish your personal data to be used for such purposes. 

 

Access and correction of your data

In accordance with the Ordinance and and any other data protection law as applicable, you have the rights to require Blue Sky to correct any data relating to you which is inaccurate and to request access to and correction of your personal data.

You should make your access request by presenting your enquiry or request to the Data Protection Officer by email to connect@hibluesky.co or to the address at Unit C, 16/F, Nathan Commercial Building, 430-436 Nathan Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

Your right of access includes the right to obtain a copy of your personal data provided in the enquiry, subject to a reasonable payment covering the direct cost of Blue Sky to comply with such an enquiry. 

 

Enquiries

If you have any enquiries about Blue Sky’ privacy policy and practices, please contact us at:  
Blue Sky Energy Technology Ltd, Unit C, 16/F, Nathan Commercial Building, 430-436 Nathan Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong.
Email: connect@hibluesky.co

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Blue Sky retains the right to change this Statement. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will make that information available by posting a notice on our Company website.

Nothing in this Statement shall limit the rights of the customers under the Ordinance.

This version was last updated on November 2023. 

bottom of page